Logo

Privacy policy

Personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and our internal data protection guidelines. Our data protection information is intended to provide you with a transparent explanation of how we specifically handle your data. Here you will always find the latest version of our data protection information, which we may update and expand as necessary. The version published here is authoritative.

Data protection painting competition

Air Zermatt AG, Spissstrasse 107, CH-3920 Zermatt is responsible for the processing of personal data. You can reach us by post, by e-mail (buchhaltungt@air-zermatt.ch) or by telephone (+41 27 570 70 00). Air Zermatt AG collects and uses the personal data of legal guardians and participants for the purposes of the competition. All personal data is collected, processed and used for the purpose of organizing, conducting and/or concluding the competition. Data may be passed on to third parties for the publication of the winner and for the storage of the data in our systems. By submitting an entry to the competition, parents or legal guardians give their express consent for the child’s first name and the first letter of their last name, as well as their age and the drawing itself, to be published in print media, social media and other channels for the promotion of Air Zermatt AG’s activities. Publication worldwide involves the risk of misuse, as well as the risk that deletion may not be possible in certain cases. Every parent or legal guardian and every competition entrant has the right to request information about the processing of their personal data at any time and at no cost. Other rights within the legally prescribed framework include the right to data erasure and data rectification, restriction of data processing and the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). You can exercise your rights at any time by post or e-mail, as indicated above. For further information about data protection, see: https://www.air-zermatt.ch/en/general-information/information/privacy-policy

Data protection information Service recipients/patients

Data protection information pursuant to Art. 19 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of September 25, 2020

Drafted on: September 10, 2023
Last updated: September 10, 2023

Identity and contact details of the party responsible

Air Zermatt AG
Spissstrasse 107
CH-3920 Zermatt
+41 27 570 70 00
E-Mail: buchhaltungt@air-zermatt.ch

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data for:

  • service provision
  • coordinating the operation
  • preliminary diagnosis
  • transfer to accommodation (destination)
  • billing for services
  • assertion of claims
  • compliance with legal requirements
  • delivery to partner organizations.

This involves the following categories of data:

A) For rescue operations:

  • master data (first name, last name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number)
  • information needed for coordinating the operation
  • information about the accident
  • medical history
  • pick-up location
  • preliminary diagnosis
  • location of accommodation (destination)
  • all other information necessary to ensure a rapid rescue.

B) Billing for services:

  • master data (first name, last name, address, date of birth)
  • information about the operation (customer number, assignment, operation number, date of operation, item number, quantity, price)
  • invoice amount and payment information
  • all other information necessary for invoicing or, where necessary, for asserting a claim.

Data processing is a prerequisite for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

We may also use anonymized information for our statistics.

Origin and processing of data

Personal data is first transmitted to us by the cantonal rescue organization, by the patient, a relative or acquaintance, or another involved party. The data processing is generally carried out in the cantonal rescue organization’s software.

Categories of recipients

Personal data is disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

  • physicians
  • cantonal rescue organization
  • hospitals
  • insurance companies
  • software solutions providers
  • IT service providers
  • payment service providers
  • trustees
  • authorities
  • tax administration

All recipients are carefully selected and, where necessary, contractually commissioned in accordance with Art. 9 FADP. They are required to follow our instructions, have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place and are reviewed on a regular basis.
Data may also be passed on in the event of official inquiries or legal proceedings, if absolutely necessary.

Disclosure of personal data abroad

Your data may also be transferred aboard when processed by recipients, e.g. when personal data is forwarded to IT service providers or insurance companies based abroad. Your data may therefore be processed worldwide, including outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA. Following a risk assessment, we take contractual precautions to reduce the risk of state access authorized in other countries on the basis of local legislation. We do so by means of the guarantees required by law, provided the recipient is not already subject to a legally recognized framework to ensure data protection and we are unable to obtain exemption.

Duration of storage

Your data will be stored for at least as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and for as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data at any time and at no cost. Your other rights within the legally prescribed framework include the right to data erasure, data rectification, restriction of data processing and the right to data portability.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Exercise of rights

Please contact us by email or telephone to exercise your rights, and you will receive a punctual reply.

 

Note: This data policy may change at any time due to new provisions issued by the Federal Council and recommendations from the FDPIC. We therefore recommend that you occasionally check this document for updates.

Air Zermatt AG

Data protection information Patrons

Data protection information pursuant to Art. 19 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of September 25, 2020

Drafted on: September 7, 2023
Last updated: September 7, 2023

Identity and contact details of the party responsible

Air Zermatt AG
Spissstrasse 107
CH-3920 Zermatt
+41 27 570 70 00
E-Mail: buchhaltungt@air-zermatt.ch

Purpose of processing

Für die:

We process your personal data for:

  • contract fulfillment
  • billing for services
  • compliance with legal requirements.

This involves the following categories of data:

  • master data (e.g. first name, last name, address, email, telephone number)
  • family composition and information about family members (first name, last name, date of birth, telephone number)
  • ownership of livestock
  • billing information (information about the operation (customer number, assignment, operation number, date of operation, item number, quantity, price)
  • payment information (account number)
  • further information required for the fulfillment of the contract.

Data processing is a prerequisite for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

We may also use anonymized information for our statistics.

Categories of recipients

Personal data is disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

  • insurance companies
  • software solutions providers
  • IT service providers
  • payment service providers
  • trustees
  • authorities and tax administration

All recipients are carefully selected and, where necessary, contractually commissioned in accordance with Art. 9 FADP. They are required to follow our instructions, have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place and are reviewed on a regular basis.
Data may also be passed on in the event of official inquiries or legal proceedings, if absolutely necessary.

Disclosure of personal data abroad

Your data may also be transferred aboard when processed by recipients, e.g. when personal data is forwarded to IT service providers or insurance companies based abroad. Your data may therefore be processed worldwide, including outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA. Following a risk assessment, we take contractual precautions to reduce the risk of state access authorized in other countries on the basis of local legislation. We do so by means of the guarantees required by law, provided the recipient is not already subject to a legally recognized framework to ensure data protection and we are unable to obtain exemption.

Duration of storage

Your data will be stored for at least as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and for as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data at any time and at no cost. Your other rights within the legally prescribed framework include the right to data erasure, data rectification, restriction of data processing and the right to data portability.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Exercise of rights

Please contact us by email or telephone to exercise your rights, and you will receive a punctual reply.

 

Note: This data policy may change at any time due to new provisions issued by the Federal Council and recommendations from the FDPIC. We therefore recommend that you occasionally check this document for updates.

Air Zermatt AG

Data protection information Customers

Data protection information pursuant to Art. 19 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of September 25, 2020

Drafted on: September 7, 2023
Last updated: September 7, 2023

Identity and contact details of the party responsible

Air Zermatt AG
Spissstrasse 107
CH-3920 Zermatt
+41 27 570 70 00
E-Mail: buchhaltungt@air-zermatt.ch

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data for:

  • initial business contact
  • contract fulfillment
  • accounting and assertion of claims
  • compliance with legal requirements.

This involves the following categories of data:

A) Sale of services (adventure flights, transport flights, training)

  • master data (e.g. first name, last name, address, email, telephone number)
  • order information (e.g. description of the product or service, sales price, payment information, discount)
  • further information on the fulfillment of contractual obligations

B) Organization of training

  • master data (e.g. first name, last name, address, email, telephone number)
  • order information (e.g. description of the service, sales price, payment information, discount)
  • further information required for the organization of the training

We will also process the master data (first name, last name, email, telephone number) of any of your employees who handle orders or projects for you.

Data processing is a prerequisite for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

We may also use anonymized information for our statistics.

Categories of recipients

Personal data is disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

  • software solutions providers
  • external speakers
  • IT service providers
  • payment service providers
  • trustees and consultants
  • auditors
  • subcontractors
  • authorities and tax administration

All recipients are carefully selected and, where necessary, contractually commissioned in accordance with Art. 9 FADP. They are required to follow our instructions, have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place and are reviewed on a regular basis.
Data may also be passed on in the event of official inquiries or legal proceedings, if absolutely necessary.

Disclosure of personal data abroad

Your data may also be transferred aboard when processed by recipients, e.g. when personal data is forwarded to IT service providers or insurance companies based abroad. Your data may therefore be processed worldwide, including outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA. Following a risk assessment, we take contractual precautions to reduce the risk of state access authorized in other countries on the basis of local legislation. We do so by means of the guarantees required by law, provided the recipient is not already subject to a legally recognized framework to ensure data protection and we are unable to obtain exemption.

Duration of storage

Your data will be stored for at least as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and for as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data at any time and at no cost. Your other rights within the legally prescribed framework include the right to data erasure, data rectification, restriction of data processing and the right to data portability.
You also have the rig ht to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Exercise of rights

Please contact us by email or telephone to exercise your rights, and you will receive a punctual reply.

 

Note: This data policy may change at any time due to new provisions issued by the Federal Council and recommendations from the FDPIC. We therefore recommend that you occasionally check this document for updates.

Air Zermatt AG

Data protection information Suppliers

Data protection information pursuant to Art. 19 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of September 25, 2020

Drafted on: September 7, 2023
Last updated: September 7, 2023

Identity and contact details of the party responsible

Air Zermatt AG
Spissstrasse 107
CH-3920 Zermatt
+41 27 570 70 00
E-Mail: buchhaltungt@air-zermatt.ch

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data for:

  • ordering products and services
  • accounting management
  • document storage and other administrative work
  • assertion of claims.

This involves the following categories of data:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone number and email address)
  • identification data (signature)
  • information concerning ordered products and services
  • contract contents and agreed conditions
  • bank and payment data
  • other data you provide us with voluntarily in relation to the processing of the contractual relationship or as part of the initiation of a contract.

Data processing is a prerequisite for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

Categories of recipients

Personal data is disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

  • software solutions providers
  • IT service providers
  • trustees
  • tax authorities

All recipients are carefully selected and contractually commissioned in accordance with Art. 9 FADP. They are required to follow our instructions, have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place and are reviewed on a regular basis.
Data may also be passed on in the event of official inquiries or legal proceedings, if absolutely necessary.

Disclosure of personal data abroad

Your data may also be transferred aboard when processed by recipients, e.g. when personal data is forwarded to IT service providers or insurance companies based abroad. Your data may therefore be processed worldwide, including outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA. Following a risk assessment, we take contractual precautions to reduce the risk of state access authorized in other countries on the basis of local legislation. We do so by means of the guarantees required by law, provided the recipient is not already subject to a legally recognized framework to ensure data protection and we are unable to obtain exemption.

Duration of storage

Your data will be stored for at least as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and for as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data at any time and at no cost. Your other rights within the legally prescribed framework include the right to data erasure, data rectification, restriction of data processing and the right to data portability.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Exercise of rights

Please contact us by email or telephone to exercise your rights, and you will receive a punctual reply.

 

Note: This data policy may change at any time due to new provisions issued by the Federal Council and recommendations from the FDPIC. We therefore recommend that you occasionally check this document for updates.

Air Zermatt AG

Data protection information Applicants

Data protection information pursuant to Art. 19 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of September 25, 2020

Drafted on: September 7, 2023
Last updated: September 7, 2023

Identity and contact details of the party responsible

Air Zermatt AG
Spissstrasse 107
CH-3920 Zermatt
+41 27 570 70 00
E-Mail: buchhaltungt@air-zermatt.ch

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data for:

  • the selection of employees.

This involves the following categories of data:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone number and email address)
  • identification data (passport, residence permit, signature)
  • education, work experience and other information from CV
  • information on the desired employment relationship
  • other data you provide us with voluntarily as part of the application process.

Data processing is a prerequisite for the selection of personnel. Your data will be deleted immediately in the event of an unsuccessful application.
If particularly sensitive personal data is to be processed additionally in accordance with Art. 5 FADP (e.g. religious or ideological views, health data), we will obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 6 FADP.

Categories of recipients

Personal data is disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

  • IT service providers with access to our computer system

All recipients are carefully selected and contractually commissioned in accordance with Art. 9 FADP. They are required to follow our instructions, have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place and are reviewed on a regular basis.
Data may also be passed on in the event of official inquiries or legal proceedings, if absolutely necessary.

Disclosure of personal data abroad

Your data may also be transferred aboard when processed by recipients, e.g. when personal data is forwarded to IT service providers or insurance companies based abroad. Your data may therefore be processed worldwide, including outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA. Following a risk assessment, we take contractual precautions to reduce the risk of state access authorized in other countries on the basis of local legislation. We do so by means of the guarantees required by law, provided the recipient is not already subject to a legally recognized framework to ensure data protection and we are unable to obtain exemption.

Duration of storage

Your data will be stored for at least as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and for as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data at any time and at no cost. Your other rights within the legally prescribed framework include the right to data erasure, data rectification, restriction of data processing and the right to data portability.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Exercise of rights

Please contact us by email or telephone to exercise your rights, and you will receive a punctual reply.

 

Note: This data policy may change at any time due to new provisions issued by the Federal Council and recommendations from the FDPIC. We therefore recommend that you occasionally check this document for updates.

Air Zermatt AG

All prices in CHF, including VAT, excluding shipping costs.